FEBRUARY
10 Thomas Dyja (“Moon In Our Hands”), 6 p.m., TBIB
11 Nathan Thompson (“Kings: The True Story of Chicago’s Policy Kings and Numbers Racketeers”), 6-8 p.m., PA (co-sponsored by P.H.O.E.B.E/The Uzuri Project)
12 Karen Hardin (“Seasons of Love”), 11 a.m., BAM
15 Sister Souljah (“No Disrespect,” “The Coldest Winter Ever”), 6 p.m., UALR Donaghey Center (sponsored by Pyramid); Wordsworth Book Club discusses “A Prayer for Owen Meany” by John Irving, 7 p.m., WW
16 J.L. King (“On the Down Low: A Journey Into the Lives of ‘Straight’ Black Men Who Sleep With Men”), 5:30 p.m., PA (sponsored by Arkansas Minority Health Commission); Paula Wells (“Rock Orchard”), 6 p.m., TBIB
17 J.L. King (“On the Down Low: A Journey Into the Lives of ‘Straight’ Black Men Who Sleep With Men”), 7 p.m., UAPB Fine Arts Auditorium (co-sponsored by Pyramid and Arkansas Minority Health Commission); Greg Iles (“Blood Memory”), 6 p.m., TBIB; Poetry reading by J.A. Fair’s Poets With Passion Club, 6 p.m., BN
19 Lisa Walker Cook (“Prodigal Daughter,” “The Value of Vision,” “Eight Steps to Definite Success,” “What Would I Do: Salve for the Soul”), 2-5 p.m., PA
20 Jammie Storytime, kids and staff dress in p.j.’s, 7 p.m, BN
23 Katherine Hannigan (“Ida B: … And Her Plans to Maximize Fun, Avoid Disaster and Possibly Save the World”), 3 p.m., TBIB
28 Essay Contest deadline for grades 3-12, BN
MARCH
March 12 Sister Macrina Wiederkehr (“The Circle of Life”), 1-3 p.m., WW
March 15 Wordsworth Book Club, 7 p.m., WW
March 22 Gayden Metcalfe (“Being Dead Is No Excuse”), 5-7 p.m., WW
March 26 Andrew Winston (“Looped”), 4:30-6 p.m., WW
Every Tuesday Little Rock Chess Association, learn how to play or enjoy a friendly game, 7-10:30 p.m., BN (no meeting the week of Christmas); Children’s Storytime, 10 a.m., BN; Preschool Storytime, 10:30 a.m., BAM
Every Thursday Storytime, 10 a.m., BN, Yu-Gi-Oh reading group, 6 p.m., BN
Every Thursday morning Books-a-Million Buddies (elementary and pre-school children), call Pam for reservations, 771-7581
Every Saturday Themed storytime, 10:30 a.m., BAM; Cranium Night, 6 p.m, BN
Every second and fourth Thursday C.U.R.E. meeting, 7 p.m., BN
Area Bookstores:
BAM: Books-A-Million, 2747 Lakewood Village Drive, NLR, 771-7581
BREN: Brentano’s Bookstore, Park Plaza, 663-0324
BN: Barnes & Noble-Chenal, 11500 Financial Centre Parkway, 954-7648
BN-NLR: Barnes & Nobel-North Little Rock, 4000 McCain Blvd.
LB: Lorenzen & Co. Booksellers, 7509 Cantrell Road, 663-8811
PA: Pyramid Art, Books and Custom Framing, Museum Center, 500 E. Markham St., Suite 110, 372-5824
RMBG: River Market Books and Gifts, Cox Creative Center, 120 Commerce St., 918-3093
TBMP: That Bookstore at Mountebanq Place, 1107 Oak St., Conway, 888-287-7791
TBIB: That Bookstore in Blytheville, 316 W. Main St., Blytheville, 870-763-3333
T&T: Tyler and Tyler Booksellers, 4558 JFK Blvd., NLR, 753-8530
WALD: Waldenbooks, McCain Mall, 758-5447
WW: Wordsworth Books & Co., 5920 R St., 663-9198