Independent judges chose this year’s Academic All-Star Team — 10 male and 10 female high school seniors — from a group of 53 finalists.

The finalists had sterling resumes, too. They’re listed here, with a sampling of their varied activities and achievements:

Advertisement

GIRLS

Emilee Baker, Sheridan High School: Tops in class; published poet; gymnast; literary magazine editor.

Advertisement

Julianne Brown, Jonesboro High School: All-State Choir; first chair All-State Band; DAR Good Citizen.

Tremesha Colbert, Drew Central High School/Monticello: A scholarship-winning basketball player and the school’s first black valedictorian in years.

Advertisement

Erin Ellis, Sloan-Hendrix High School/Imboden: No. 2 in class; First-chair All-State Band for three years; peer tutor.

Camille Ann Hemund, Cutter Morning Star High School/Hot Springs: Valedictorian; basketball; softball; cheerleader.

Advertisement

Amanda Jenkins, Southside High School/Batesville: Top-ranked in her class; broke the gender line on the boys’ soccer team.

Helen Elizabeth Jones, Lakeside High School/Hot Springs: Yearbook editor; Quiz Bowl captain; National Merit scholar; poet.

Advertisement

Amy Lepine, Walnut Valley Christian Academy/Little Rock: Service trips to Haiti and Honduras; helps in summer day camp for inner city children; National Merit scholar.

Lauren Elizabeth McGoogan, Russellville High School: Tops in her class, state champion hurdler, cheerleader, Teenage Republican.

Advertisement

Candace M. Minor, DeValls Bluff High School: First in class; all female sports; Beta Club president.

Mandy Mitchell, Murfreesboro High School: Tops in class; all-state in track; all-district in softball; basketball; cheerleader.

Claire V. Nelson, Hall High School/Little Rock: No. 2 in her class and an anti-drug crusader, she’s a prize winning scientist with experiments on chemical leaks from microwaved plastic film.

Kimberly Beth Purkiss, Robinson High School/Little Rock: An artist and writer, she built a school literary magazine almost from scratch.

Advertisement

Ashley Brooke Ridlon, DeQueen High School: Member of Texarkana Ballet Company, Student Council president, cross country team.

Kerry Southerland, Dumas High School: Tops class, Quiz Bowl team and student council; first chair clarinet.

Nancy Louise Swanigan, Pine Bluff High School: Tied for No. 1 in her class; pianist and violinist; ham radio operator; teaches water exercise class for arthritis sufferers.

Caroline Elizabeth West, Fayetteville High School: Majorette captain and leader of student government working on decreased alcohol use, recycling and study of school’s exclusive soft drink contract.

BOYS

Brent Andrew Berger, Arkansas Senior High School/Texarkana: No. 1 in class; president Student Council; five sports; National Science Award.

Josh Bjorgum, Lamar High School: Nine-year liver transplant; baseball and basketball; yearbook; Fellowship of Christian Athletes.

Joseph M. Bresnahan, Parkview Arts/Science Magnet High School/Little Rock: All-State Band; 4th in class; drum major for marching band that performed at Disneyland; church mission work.

Anthony John Carreira, Gentry High School: 1st in class; black belt in Taekwondo; Model Arab League; Future Homemakers.

Adam Crawford, Mountainburg High School: 2nd in class; co-edits newspaper and literary magazine; restarted school drama program.

Trey Crumby, Magnet Cove High School: No. 1 in class; student council president; football captain; drama director.

Jonathan Morgan Elrod, Glen Rose High School/Malvern: First in class; student body president; all-region trumpet; basketball and track; oratory and science contest winner.

Stephen A. Farris, White Hall High School: No. 1 in class; National Merit finalist; won trip for solar energy study; wrote play excerpts for drama classes.

Kevin Patrick Flinn, Valley Springs High School: No. 1 in class; basketball, baseball, tennis; National Merit finalist.

Krandon J. Henry, Dollarway High School/Pine Bluff: Baseball, Quiz Bowl; National Merit finalist.

Brett C. Hicklin, North Little Rock High School–West: No. 1 in class; jazz trumpet; Quiz Bowl captain; medical Explorer Post.

Matthew G. Long, Lakeside High School/Hot Springs: National Merit finalist; madrigal singer; track; street ministry for children.

Jonathan E. McGhee, Little Rock Mills University Studies High School: Cellist; all-conference football player; church leader; president National Honor Society.

Robert Franklin Reed, Watson Chapel High School: Captain of Quiz Bowl and Engineering teams; maintains school web site; academic all-state football team.

Mike Schaefer, Robinson High School/Little Rock: Actor; Odyssey of the Mind; No. 3 in class; newspaper staff.

Duncan Skiles, Fayetteville High School: Award-winning essayist; produced TV interview show on local cable; filmmaker; No. 2 in class.

Be a part of something bigger

As a reader of the Arkansas Times, you know we’re dedicated to bringing you tough, determined, and feisty journalism that holds the powerful accountable. For 50 years, we've been fighting the good fight in Little Rock and beyond – with your support, we can do even more. By becoming a subscriber or donating as little as $1 to our efforts, you'll not only have access to all of our articles, but you'll also be helping us hire more writers to expand our coverage and continue to bring important stories to light. With over 63,000 Facebook followers, 58,000 Twitter followers, 35,000 Arkansas blog followers, and 70,000 daily email blasts, it's clear that our readers value our great journalism. Join us in the fight for truth.

Previous article The 1998 Arkansas Times Academic All-Star Team Next article Kids, cops and confessions