The following students were nominated by their high schools for this year’s Arkansas Times Academic All-Star Team. They are listed by their place of residence, which sometimes differs from the place in which their high schools are located.
ALICIA
Brian Nettles
Walnut Ridge High School
ALMA
Andrew Wise
Alma High School
Laura Woods
Alma High School
ARKADELPHIA
Nicole Donielle Freeman
Arkadelphia High School
John Carr Fullerton IV
Arkadelphia High School
BATESVILLE
Randi Jo Roberts
Southside High School
Robbie Welch
Southside High School
BEEBE
Jennifer Phillips
Beebe High School
Justin Curtis Sparks
Beebe High School
BENTON
Royce Floyd
Glen Rose High School
Poonam Patel
Benton High School
Jessie Renee Warford
Harmony Grove High School
BENTONVILLE
Jessi Ann Barnes
Bentonville High School
Mychael Stewart
Bentonville High School
BERRYVILLE
Tori Brook Sarmiento
Berryville High School
BLACK ROCK
Linsay Blackburn
Black Rock High School
BRYANT
Yousra Elhgemoussa
Bryant High School
CABOT
John M. Miller
Cabot High School
Emma Stitt
Cabot High School
CONWAY
Jessica Roberts
Conway High School
Clark Samuel Smith
Conway High School
Rebecca Tipton
St. Joseph High School
COVE
Victoria Paige Claborn
Hatfield High School
CROSSETT
Nora Lynn Smith
Crossett High School
Andreas Willliams
Crossett High School
DARDANELLE
Howard Madison Orsburn
Dardanelle High School
DEQUEEN
Erika Melina Buenrostro
DeQueen High School
Bryson Byrd
DeQueen High School
DES ARC
Chelsae M. Ford
Des Arc High School
DEWITT
Kyle Shell
DeWitt High School
DIERKS
Courtney McSpadden
Dierks High School
DOVER
F.E. Mosby
Dover High School
EMERSON
Holly Ball
Emerson High School
Jessie Curtis
Emerson High School
FAYETTEVILLE
Rachel Fulcher
Farmington High School
Rebecca Ann Moore
Fayetteville High School
Ryan Witthans
Arkansas School for Mathematics and Science
FLIPPIN
Justin Ash
Flippin High School
Jennifer Jefferson
Flippin High School
FORT SMITH
Adam Funmaker
Van Buren High School
Venus Nicole Jones
Fort Smith Northside High School
Joshua David Lowewen
Fort Smith Southside High School
Andrew Mize
Fort Smith Northside High School
Megan Turner
Fort Smith Southside High School
GREENWOOD
Robert E. Hough
Hackett High School
GRIFFITHVILLE
Jacob Allen Eans
Des Arc High School
HACKETT
Brandi Gillett
Hackett High School
HARDY
Lauren Long
Evening Shade High School
HARRISON
Clinton Longley
Valley Springs High School
Amanda Mooneyham
Bergman High School
HAZEN
Carlton Chase Smith
Hazen High School
HENSLEY
Nancy Rodriguez
Little Rock Hall High School
HOT SPRINGS
Jamie C. Greber
Lakeside High School
Jimmy Burton Hicks
Lake Hamilton High School
Olivia Meeks
Lake Hamilton High School
Seth P. Richardson
Lakeside High School
HUNTSVILLE
Nicholas Lang Cantele
Berryville High School
IMBODEN
Felecia Baldridge
Sloan-Hendrix High School, Imboden
JACKSONVILLE
Clinton Alan Ricks III
Jacksonville High School
JASPER
Daniel Corley Malm
Jasper High School
Kathleen Corley Malm
Jasper High School
JONESBORO
Robert Frank
Valley View High School
Stephanie Whitmore
Valley View High School
LAKE CITY
Michael Brown
Riverside High School
LEPANTO
Marcus Monk
East Poinsett County High School
LITTLE ROCK
Kristy Chambers
J.A. Fair High School
Jacob Coleman
Episcopal Collegiate School
Yang Dai
Central High School
Timothy John Dietrich
Arkansas Baptist High School
Elizabeth Henry
Episcopal Collegiate School
Yerim Kim
Joe T. Robinson High School
Lascelles Ewen Lyn-Cook Jr.
Hall High School
Stephen Michael McMullan
Central Arkansas Christian
Margaret Allison Mencer
Arkansas Baptist High School
George Maurice Morris
Catholic High School for Boys
Natalie Elizabeth Murphy
Pulaski Academy
Will Peeples
Pulaski Academy
Timothy Shaun Purkiss
Joe T. Robinson High School
Nathan Reinhardt
Lutheran High School
John Spivey
Central High School
Whitney Tharp
Mount St. Mary Academy
LONOKE
BreAnne Bevill
Lonoke High School
Shayne Gibbs
Lonoke High School
MABELVALE
Jonathan Brett Tracy
Bryant High School
MAGAZINE
Seth Holt
J.D. Leftwich High School, Magazine
Ashley Eckles
J.D. Leftwich High School, Magazine
MALVERN
Christy Krisell
Glen Rose High School
MANILA
Leandra Michelle Eubanks
Manila High School
MARIANNA
Erica Haynes
Lee Senior High School
MARION
Eddie Mengarelli
Marion High School
MARKED TREE
Myrtle Rand
East Poinsett County High School
MAUMELLE
Elaine Rebekah Filter
Lutheran High School
Sarah Jannae Rieske
Oak Grove High School
MAYFLOWER
Matt Munson
Mayflower High School
MELBOURNE
Amanda Nicole Cooper
Melbourne High School
MCGEHEE
Natalie Smith
McGehee High School
MELBOURNE
Deedra Lee Adkisson
Mount Pleasant High School
MENA
Brandi Aleshire
Van Cove High School
MONTICELLO
David Parker Tipton
Drew Central High School
MORRILTON
Anthony Bratton DeHart
Morrilton High School
Jessica Ann Virden
Morrilton High School
Mark Trafford
Perryville High School
MOUNTAIN VIEW
Zachary L. Darr
Mountain Home High School
MULBERRY
Breanne Rochelle Brake
Mulberry High School
NASHVILLE
Kayla Sharp
Murfreesboro High School
NEW EDINBURG
Kristen Brianne McClellan
Kingsland High School
NORTH LITTLE ROCK
Shawn Ballard
North Little Rock High School
Megan Denise Brown
Central Arkansas Christian
Megann Hamlin
Little Rock Mills University Studies High School
PARAGOULD
Zachary D. Kent
Paragould High School
Kathryn Emmleigh Reeves
Paragould High School
Kyle David Wood
Crowley’s Ridge Academy
PELSOR
Trent Williams
Deer High School
PERRYVILLE
Agnessa J. Leach
Perryville High School
PINE BLUFF
Sarah Lee Caffey
Watson Chapel High School
George Andrew Makris III
Pine Bluff High School
Sara Jayne Slaughter
Pine Bluff High School
POCAHONTAS
Eric Flagg
Pocahontas High School
Jessica Throesch
Pocahontas High School
PRAIRIE GROVE
Xan Anthony Sonn
Fayetteville High School
ROGERS
Nicholas Bahash
Shiloh Christian High School
Matthew I. Noetzel
Rogers High School
Christine Snyder
Rogers High School
ROSSTON
Krystal Walker
Nevada High School
RUSSELLVILLE
Frankie Colvin
Dover High School
SEARCY
Ross Hopper
Riverview High School
Amy Kurck
Searcy High School
Eric Muirhead
Searcy High School
SHERIDAN
Max Hoover
Sheridan High School
Chelsea Wilson
Sheridan High School
SHERWOOD
Vivek Buch
Little Rock Mills University Studies High School
Blake Garrett Fuselier
North Little Rock High School
Amy Ruple
Jacksonville High School
Holly Wells
Mayflower High School
SILOAM SPRINGS
Joshua Ryan Siemens
Siloam Springs High School
Mary Teresa Wubbena
Siloam Springs High School
SMACKOVER
Laura Abigail Braswell
Smackover High School
SPRINGDALE
Brett M. Buresh
Springdale High School
Rebecca Nighswonger
Shiloh Christian High School
Natashia Piazza
Arkansas School for Mathematics and Science
Jennifer Leigh Walker
Springdale High School
STRAWBERRY
Matthew Wilson
Sloan-Hendrix High School, Imboden
SULPHUR ROCK
Brent Edward Carter
Sulphur Rock High School
Rachel Marie West
Sulphur Rock High School
VAN BUREN
Tasha Buchanan
Van Buren High School
WALNUT RIDGE
Alissa Walter
Walnut Ridge High School
Andrew Watson
Walnut Ridge High School
WEST MEMPHIS
Eugene Antonio Edwards
West Memphis High School
Cathy Naylor
West Memphis High School
YELLVILLE
Laken Kidd
Valley Springs High School