Below are the doctors nominated in this year’s survey. The top vote getters are listed in this order: Public (UAMS), private and outside Central Arkansas. Both doctors for adults and pediatricians can be found on the list.
Cardiologist
Top vote getters
David Rutlen, Tena Murphy, David Churchill of Fayetteville
Other best doctors (nominees include internists)
Nasser Adjei of Fort Smith, Joe Bissett, James Boger, Renee Bornemeier, Thomas Conley, Lynn Davis, Van DeBruyn, Ibrahim Fahdi, Anthony Fletcher, Patrick J. Flaherty, Joe Hargrove, Andrew Henry, Steve Hutchins, Michael Isaacson of Jonesboro, Randy Jordan, Morris Kelley, James Marsh, Robert Morrow, Michelle Moss, Bruce Murphy, Hakan Paydak, Paul Ribeiro, Rajesh Sachdeva, Ritu Sachdeva, Paul Seib, David E. Smith, Jeffrey Tauth, Barry Uretsky.
Cardiovascular surgeon
Top vote getters
Gareth Tobler, C.D. Williams, James Counce of Fayetteville
Other best doctors
Nelson Ancalmo of Pine Bluff, Mike Bauer, John R. “Bo” Busby of Pine Bluff, John Eidt, Michiaki Imamura, Robert Jaggers of Fort Smith, Robert Jaquiss (no longer in Arkansas), Fred Meadors, Aytekin Ozdemir, Mike Raborn of Jonesboro, John Ransom, Thomas Rayburn, Johnny Weiss of Fayetteville.
Hematologist/Oncologist
Top vote getters
Laura Hutchins, Brad Baltz, Joseph Beck of Fayetteville.
Other best doctors
Konstantinos Arnaoutakis, Omar Atiq of Pine Bluff, Bart Barlogie, Ford Barnes of Fort Smith, David Becton, Ronald Blachly of Jonesboro, Daniel Bradford of Fayetteville, Mariann Harrington, Malcolm Hayward of Fayetteville, Issam Makhoul, Amir Mian, Stephan Rosenfeld of Fayetteville, Robert Saylors, Kimo Stine.
Oncological surgeon
Top vote getters
Ralph Broadwater and Suzanne Klimberg (tie), John Jones, Randall Hightower of Fayetteville.
Other best doctors
Brian Badgwell, Janina Bonwich of Fort Smith, Richard Nicholas, Brendan Stack, Matthew Steliga, Pamela Stone, Kent Westbrook.
Neurologist
Top vote getters
Lee Archer, Lon Burba
Other best doctors
Jomana al-Hinti, Brad Boop, John Greenfield, Jon Gustafson of Fort Smith, Sami Harik, Ryan Kaplan of Fayetteville, Walter Metzer, Salah Keyrouz, Stacy Rudnicki, Gregory Sharp.
Neurosurgeon
Top vote getters
J.D. Day, Scott Schlesinger, Luke Knox of Springdale
Other best doctors
Ossama Al-Mefty (no longer in Arkansas), Larry Armstrong of Fort Smith, Tim Burson, Samer Elbabaa, Regan Gallaher of Fayetteville, Arthur Johnson of Fort Smith, Ali Krisht, T. Glenn Pait, David Reding, Brad Thomas, Gazi Yasargil.
Pulmonologist
Top vote getters
Paula Anderson, Gail McCracken
Other best doctors
Ladly Abraham, Thaddeus Bartter, J. Neal Beaton, Eduardo Mireles-Cabodevila, Clyde Campbell of Pine Bluff, John Carroll, Marcia Erbland, Jack Griebel, Kyle Hardy of Fayetteville, Charles Hiller, Larry Johnson, Manish Joshi, Stan Kellar, Arturo Meade of Fort Smith, Nancy Rector, Robert Searcy, Robert Warren.
Endocrinologist
Top vote getters
Debbie Simmons, Richard Griffiths, Adam Maass of Rogers
Other best doctors
Donald Bodenner, Debbie Bursey, Fred Faas, Steve Kemp, Stavros Manolagas, Phil Peters, Richard Rapp.
Nephrologist
Top vote getters
Michelle Krause, Joe Pevahouse, Chris Hey of Fayetteville.
Other best doctors
Sameh Abul-Ezz, Shamsul Alam of Bentonville, Richard Blaszak, John Heifner, Fakhar Ijaz, Ahmad Bilal Malik, Dana Rabideau of Fort Smith, Alvin Rekhi of Fayetteville, Sudhir Shah, Jim Wellons, Steven Wright.