Overall
Little Rock
Winner: Petit & Keet
Finalists: Brave New Restaurant, The Pantry, Samantha’s Tap Room, Soul Fish Cafe
Around the state
Winner: Rolando’s Restaurante (Hot Springs)
Finalists: DeLuca’s Pizzeria Napoletana (Hot Springs), The Hive (Bentonville), Mike’s Place (Conway), Tamale Factory (Gregory)
New
Little Rock
Winner: Petit & Keet
Finalists: Buenos Aires Grill and Cafe, District Fare, KamiKaito, Southern Table
Around the state
Winner: John Daly Steakhouse (Conway)
Finalists: The Griffin (El Dorado), Pea Farm Bistro (Cabot), Tour of India (Conway), Wunderhaus (Conway)
Chef
Little Rock
Winner: Peter Brave (Brave New Restaurant)
Finalists: Matthew Bell (South on Main), Steven Binotti (Petit & Keet), Donnie Ferneau (Cathead’s Diner), Scott McGehee (Big Orange, Heights Taco & Tamale Co., Local Lime, Lost Forty, ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co.)
Around the state
Winner: Matthew McClure (The Hive, Bentonville)
Finalists: Matthew Cooper (The Preacher’s Son, Bentonville), Michael Dampier (The Ohio Club, Hot Springs), Rob Nelson (Tusk & Trotter, Bentonville), Anthony Valinoti (DeLuca’s, Hot Springs)
Bakery
Little Rock
Winner: Community Bakery
Finalists: Boulevard Bread Co., Dempsey Bakery, Honey Pies, Rosalia’s Family Bakery
Around the state
Winner: PattiCakes Bakery (Conway)
Finalists: Ambrosia Bakery (Hot Springs), Julie’s Sweet Shoppe & Bakery (Conway), Rick’s Bakery (Fayetteville), SugarDumplin’s Cupcakes (Bryant)
Barbecue
Little Rock
Winner: Whole Hog Cafe
Finalists: Corky’s BBQ, Cross-Eyed Pig, HB’s Bar-B-Q, Sims Bar-B-Que
Around the state
Winner: Fat Daddy’s Bar-B-Que (Conway)
Finalists: Craig’s Bar-B-Q (DeValls Bluff), Hog Pen BBQ (Conway), McClard’s Bar-B-Q Restaurant (Hot Springs), Penguin Ed’s Bar-B-Que (Fayetteville)
Barista
Little Rock
Winner: Jeremy Bragg (River City Coffee)
Finalists:
Brunch
Little Rock
Winner: @ the Corner
Finalists: Lost Forty Brewing, Red Door, The Root Cafe, YaYa’s Euro Bistro
Around the state
Winner: The Hive (Bentonville)
Finalists: The Arlington Hotel (Hot Springs), Arsaga’s at the Depot (Fayetteville), Tusk & Trotter (Bentonville), ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co. (Conway)
Buffet
Little Rock
Winner: Taj Mahal
Finalists: Al Seraj Mediterranean Restaurant, Golden Corral, Star of India Restaurant and Bar, Tokyo House
Around the state
Winner: Dondie’s White River Princess (Des Arc)
Finalists: Abe’s Ole Feed House (Benton), Brown’s Catfish (Russellville), Hibachi Sushi Buffet (Hot Springs), Mulan (Conway)
Burger
Little Rock
Winner: Big Orange
Finalists: David’s Burgers, Doe’s Eat Place, Petit & Keet, The Root Cafe
Around the state
Winner: David’s Burgers (Conway)
Finalists: Big Orange (Springdale), CJ’s Butcher Boy Burgers (Russellville), Hugo’s (Fayetteville), Mike’s Place (Conway)
Business lunch
Little Rock
Winner: Capital Bar & Grill
Finalists: Brave New Restaurant, Cache Restaurant, Samantha’s Tap Room & Wood Grill, Soul Fish Cafe
Around the state
Winner: Mike’s Place (Conway)
Finalists: Arsaga’s at the Depot (Fayetteville), The Hive (Bentonville), Rolando’s Restaurante (Hot Springs), Tusk & Trotter (Bentonville)
Butcher
Little Rock
Winner: District Fare
Finalists: Edwards Food Giant, Fresh Market, Hogg’s Meat Market, Tommy’s Country Meats (Maumelle)
Around the state
Winner: Paul’s Meat Market (Fort Smith)
Finalists: Butcher & Pint (Bentonville), Richard’s Meat Market (Fayetteville), Weldon’s Meat Market (Hot Springs)
Catfish
Little Rock
Winner: Eat My Catfish
Finalists: Doe’s Eat Place, Flying Fish, Lassis Inn, Soul Fish Cafe
Around the state
Winner: Eat My Catfish (Benton)
Finalists: Cafe Rue Orleans (Fayetteville), The Catfish Hole (Fayetteville), Flying Fish (Bentonville), Woods Place (Camden)
Chinese
Little Rock
Winner: Fantastic China
Finalists: Chi’s Chinese Cuisine,
Around the state
Winner: China Town (Conway)
Finalists: Mulan (Conway), Jade China Restaurant (Conway), Madame Wu’s Hunan Restaurant (Russellville), Wok Express (Hot Springs)
Coffee
Little Rock
Winner: River City Coffee
Finalists: Blue Sail Coffee; Boulevard Bread Co.; Guillermo’s Coffee, Tea & Roastery; Starbucks
Around the state
Winner: Onyx Coffee Lab (Fayetteville)
Finalists: Arsaga’s Fayetteville Coffee Roasters, Blue Sail Coffee (Conway), Jitterbug Coffeehouse (Heber Springs), Round Mountain Coffee (Conway)
Deli/gourmet to go
Little Rock
Winner: District Fare
Finalists: Boulevard Bread Co., Catering to You, Community Bakery, Jason’s Deli
Desserts
Little Rock
Winner: Honey Pies
Finalists: Community Bakery, Loblolly Creamery, Petit & Keet, Trio’s
Around the state
Winner: PattiCakes Bakery (Conway)
Finalists: Arsaga’s at the Depot (Fayetteville), The Hive (Bentonville), Julie’s Sweet Shoppe & Bakery (Conway), Rolando’s Restaurante (Hot Springs)
Little Rock
Winner: Bark Bar
Finalists: The Fold: Botanas and Bar, The Root Cafe, Stone’s Throw Brewery, U.S. Pizza Hillcrest
Around the state
Winner: Rolando’s Restaurante (Hot Springs)
Finalists: Apple Blossom Brewery (Fayetteville), Crepes Paulette (Bentonville), Stoby’s (Conway), The Farmer’s Table (Fayetteville)
Food truck
Little Rock
Winner: Excaliburger
Finalists: Hot Rod Weiners, Katmandu MoMo, Truckin’ Delicious, Wunderbus
Around the state
Winner: Truckin’ Delicious (Fort Smith)
Finalists: Big Sexy Food (Fayetteville), Crepes Paulette (Bentonville), Say Cheese (Austin), Wild Ginger (Conway)
French fries
Little Rock
Winner: Big Orange
Finalists: @ the Corner, Boulevard Bistro, David’s Burgers, Doe’s Eat Place
Around the state
Winner: Big Orange (Springdale)
Finalists: David’s Burgers (Conway), Feltner’s Whatta-Burger (Russellville), Hugo’s (Fayetteville), Stoby’s (Conway)
Fried chicken
Little Rock
Winner: Gus’s World Famous Fried Chicken
Finalists: Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen, Maddie’s Place, Slim Chickens, South on Main
Around the state
Winner: Monte Ne Inn (Rogers)
Finalists: A.Q. Chicken House (Fayetteville), Holly’s Country Cooking (Conway), Old South Restaurant (Russellville), Slim Chickens (Conway)
Fun
Little Rock
Winner: Dave & Buster’s
Finalists: All Aboard, Big Orange, The Fold: Botanas and Bar, Petit & Keet
Around the state
Winner: Silks Bar and Grill at Oaklawn (Hot Springs)
Finalists: Crepes Paulette (Bentonville), Gaskins Cabin Steakhouse (Eureka Springs), The Hive (Bentonville), Mike’s Place (Conway)
Gluten-free
Little Rock
Winner: Dempsey Bakery
Finalists: Baja Grill, Big Orange, The Root Cafe, Taziki’s Mediterranean Cafe
Around the state
Winner: Rolando’s Restaurante (Hot Springs)
Finalists: Crepes Paulette (Bentonville), The Preacher’s Son (Bentonville), Taziki’s Mediterranean Cafe (Bentonville), ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co. (Conway)
Healthy
Little Rock
Winner: The Root Cafe
Finalists: Green Leaf Grill, Taziki’s Mediterranean Cafe, Three Fold Noodles and Dumpling Co., ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co.
Around the state
Winner: Taziki’s (Conway)
Finalists: Crepes Paulette (Bentonville), The Farmer’s Table (Fayetteville), Rolando’s Restaurante (Hot Springs), ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co. (Conway)
Little Rock
Winner: Homer’s Restaurant
Finalists: Bobby’s Country Cookin’, Franke’s Cafeteria, Sandy’s Homeplace Cafe, Soul Fish Cafe
Around the state
Winner: Holly’s Country Cooking (Conway)
Finalists: Home Plate Diner (Bryant), Mary’s Kitchen (Russellville), Monte Ne Inn (Rogers), Old South Restaurant (Russellville), Wagon Wheel Restaurant (Greenbrier)
Ice cream/cool treats
Little Rock
Winner: Loblolly Creamery
Finalists: Le Pops Gourmet Iced Lollies, Kilwins, Scoop Dog Frozen Custard, Shake’s Frozen Custard
Around the state
Winner: ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co. (Conway)
Finalists: Andy’s Frozen Custard (Conway), Freddo’s Frozen Treats (Russellville), Frozen Delite (Searcy), Uncle Louie G (Fort Smith)
Indian
Little Rock
Winner: Taj Mahal
Finalists: 4square Cafe and Gifts, Banana Leaf Indian Cuisine, The Indian Feast, Star of India Restaurant and Bar
Around the state
Winner: Tour of India (Conway)
Finalists: Chennai Cafe (Bentonville), Curry Point (Bentonville), India Orchard (Bentonville), New Delhi Cafe & Patio (Eureka Springs)
Italian
Little Rock
Winner: Bruno’s Little Italy
Finalists: Cafe Prego, Ciao Italian Restaurant, Ristorante Capeo, Vesuvio Bistro
Around the state
Winner: Pasta Grill (Conway)
Finalists: Bocca Italian eatery & pizzeria (Fayetteville), DeLuca’s Pizzeria (Hot Springs), Ermilio’s Italian Home Cooking (Eureka Springs), Tavola Trattoria (Bentonville)
Japanese
Little Rock
Winner: Kemuri
Finalists: KamiKaito, Kobe Japanese Steakhouse, Mt. Fuji Japanese Restaurant, Sushi Cafe
Around the state
Winner: Umami Sushi Lounge & Grill Fusion (Conway)
Finalists: Crazy Samurai (Hot Springs), Meiji Japanese Cuisine (Fayetteville), Sumo Sushi and Steak (Bryant), Sushi Cafe (Searcy)
Mexican
Little Rock
Winner: La Hacienda Mexican Restaurant
Finalists: The Fold: Botanas and Bar, Heights Taco & Tamale Co., Local Lime, Taqueria El Palenque
Around the state
Winner: El Acapulco (Conway)
Finalists: La Hacienda Mexican Restaurant (Hot Springs), Patron Mexican Grill (Conway), Table Mesa (Bentonville), Taco Mama (Hot Springs)
Other ethnic
Little Rock
Winner: Buenos Aires Grill and Cafe
Finalists: kBird, Layla’s Gyros and Pizzeria, La Terraza Rum & Lounge, Taziki’s Mediterranean Cafe
Around the state
Winner: Rolando’s Restaurante (Hot Springs)
Finalists: A Taste of Thai (Fayetteville), Little Greek (Fayetteville), Pho Vietnam (Fort Smith), Steinhaus Keller (Hot Springs), Taziki’s Mediterranean Cafe (Bentonville)
Outdoor dining
Little Rock
Winner: U.S. Pizza Hillcrest
Finalists: Brave New Restaurant, Buenos Aires Grill and Cafe, La Terraza Rum & Lounge, Petit & Keet
Around the state
Winner: Rolando’s Restaurante (Hot Springs)
Finalists: Cliff House Inn (Jasper), Fisherman’s Wharf (Hot Springs), Mike’s Place (Conway), Patio Cafe (Conway)
Pie
Little Rock
Winner: Honey Pies
Finalists: @ the Corner, Alley Oops, Petit & Keet, Soul Fish Cafe
Pizza
Little Rock
Winner: U.S. Pizza
Finalists: Damgoode Pies, Pizza Cafe, The Pizzeria, ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co.
Around the state
Winner: DeLuca’s Pizzeria (Hot Springs)
Finalists: Hideaway Pizza (Conway) Rod’s Pizza Cellar (Hot Springs), Rocky’s Corner (Hot Springs), Tommy’s Famous (Mountain View)
Place for kids
Little Rock
Winner: All Aboard
Finalists: Chuck E. Cheese’s, Dave & Buster’s, Larry’s Pizza, Purple Cow
Sandwich
Little Rock Winner: District Fare Finalists: Boulevard Bread Co., Burges, Jimmy’s Serious Sandwiches, Paninis and Co.
Around the state Winner: Stoby’s (Conway) Finalists: Charlotte’s Eats and Sweets (Keo), Cross Creek Sandwich Shop (Conway), Pea Farm Bistro (Cabot), Oaklawn Park (Hot Springs)
Seafood
Little Rock
Winner: Flying Fish
Finalists: The Oyster Bar, Oceans at Arthur’s, Petit & Keet, Soul Fish Cafe
Around the state
Winner: Eat My Catfish (Conway)
Finalists: Cafe Rue Orleans (Fayetteville), Mike’s Place (Conway), Postmasters Grill (Camden), Toad Suck Bucks (Toad Suck)
Steak
Little Rock
Winner: Petit & Keet
Finalists: Arthur’s Prime Steakhouse, The Butcher Shop, Doe’s Eat Place, Sonny Williams’ Steak Room
Around the state
Winner: Mike’s Place (Conway)
Finalists: Herman’s Rib House (Fayetteville), John Daly Steakhouse (Conway), Postmasters Grill (Camden), Tamale Factory (Gregory)
Vegetarian/vegan
Little Rock
Winner: Taj Mahal
Finalists: Cafe Bossa Nova, The Root Cafe, Three Fold Noodles and Dumpling Co., Viva Vegan
Around the state
Winner: Rolando’s Restaurante (Hot Springs)
Finalists: The Farmer’s Table (Fayetteville), Greenhouse Grille (Fayetteville), Local Flavor Cafe (Eureka Springs), Thai Kitchen (Fayetteville)
Wine list
Little Rock
Winner: Petit & Keet
Finalists: Arthur’s Prime Steakhouse, Samantha’s Taproom, and Wood Grill, SO Restaurant-Bar, YaYa’s Euro Bistro
Around the state
Winner: The Hive (Bentonville)
Finalists: 28 Springs (Siloam Springs), Belle Arti (Hot Springs), Rolando’s Restaurante (Hot Springs), The Preacher’s Son (Bentonville)
Little Rock
Winner: TCBY
Finalists: I Love Juice Bar, Scoop Dog, Tropical Smoothie, Yogurt Mountain
Best restaurants in areas around the state:
Benton/Bryant
Winner: Eat My Catfish
Finalists: Brown’s Country Kitchen, Fire Dancer BBQ, Rib Crib, Tacos 4 Life
Conway
Winner: Mike’s Place
Finalists: Eat My Catfish, Pasta Grill, Tacos 4 Life, Stoby’s
Eureka Springs
Winner: Ermilio’s Italian Home Cooking
Finalists: DeVito’s, Gaskins Cabin, The Grotto, Mud Street Cafe
Fayetteville/Springdale/Johnson
Winner: Hugo’s (Fayetteville)
Finalists: Arsaga’s at the Depot (Fayetteville), Bocca Italian Eatery (Fayetteville), The Farmer’s Table (Fayetteville), Greenhouse Grille (Fayetteville)
Hot Springs
Winner: Rolando’s Restaurante
Finalists: Angels in the Park, Bella Luna, Cafe 1217, DeLuca’s Pizzeria
Rogers/Bentonville
Winner: The Hive (Bentonville)
Finalists: Crepes Paulette (Bentonville), Pressroom (Bentonville), Table Mesa (Bentonville), Tusk & Trotter (Bentonville)