Picture of people playing pool at Midtown Billiards in Little RockBrian Chilson
MIDTOWN AFTER MIDNIGHT: The place to go.

Maybe you asked. If you did, our readers answered. Where do I go to get rid of waterbugs? Bug Masters killed it, and we scratched out a note here on its advertising. Looking for a place to dance? Sway. Want a cute outfit from yore? Weep no more: Crying Weasel is here. Who takes the best photographs? Our readers say Matt White, and you’ll find the evidence in a photo spread. (Our writer Rebekah Hall focuses on photographer Amber Lane, too, whose boudoir shots tell intimate stories.) We also offer a tribute to best poet Karen Hayes, who receives her award posthumously with a story by Bryan Borland. Our annual issue names the best Arkansas has to offer in the way of filmmaking, music-making, teeth-cleaning, dry cleaning, politicking. The Times also makes a few suggestions of its own. Read on.

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT

Artist

V.L. Cox

Runner-up: Emily Wood

Advertisement

Author

Charles Portis

Runner-up: Mark Barr

Comedian

Adam Hogg

Runner-up: Jay Jackson

Advertisement

Country band or artist

Bonnie Montgomery

Runner-up: The Salty Dogs

Dance club

Club Sway

Runner-up: Discovery

DJ

DJ Porterhouse

Runner-up: G-force

Advertisement

Filmmaker

Daniel Campbell

Runner-up: Graham Gordy

Gay bar

Club Sway 

Runner-up: Triniti

Picture of Little Rock rapper Big PiphLukas Deen
BIG PIPH: The hip-hop artist at the top in his genre.

Hip-hop artist or group

Big Piph

Runner-up: 607

Jazz band or artist

Rodney Block

Runner-up: Ted Ludwig Trio

Late-night spot

Midtown Billiards

Runner-up: Four Quarter Bar

Live music festival

Hillberry (near Eureka Springs)

Runner-up: King Biscuit Blues Festival (Helena-West Helena)

Live music venue

Stickyz Rock ’n’ Roll Chicken Shack

Runner-up: White Water Tavern

Local actor or actress

Mary Steenburgen

Runner-up: Roger Scott

Local theater

The Arkansas Repertory Theatre 

Runner-up: The Studio Theatre

Movie theater

Riverdale 10 Cinema

Runner-up: Movie Tavern

Museum

Museum of Discovery

Runner-up: Arkansas Arts Center

Neighborhood festival

HarvestFest in Hillcrest

Runner-up: Arkansas Cornbread     Festival

Performing arts group

Arkansas Circus Arts 

Runner-up: Ballet Arkansas

Photographer

Matt White

Runner-up: Katie Childs

Place for karaoke

Town Pump

Runner-up: Dust Bowl Lanes & Lounge

Place for trivia

Flyway Brewing Co.

Runner-up: Flying Saucer

Place to gamble

Oaklawn Racing Casino Resort (Hot Springs)

Runner-up: Southland Casino Racing (West Memphis)

Poet

Karen Hayes

Runner-up: Crystal Mercer

Rock band or artist

Amasa Hines

Runner-up: Knox Hamilton

Sports bar

Twin Peaks

Runner-up: Prospect Sports Bar

FOOD AND DRINK

Arkansas-brewed beer

Lost Forty Brewing

Runner-up: Flyway Brewing Co.

Baked goods

Community Bakery

Runner-up: Boulevard Bread Co.

Bread

Boulevard Bread Co.

Runner-up: Old Mill Bread

Picture of Catheads Diner in Little RockBrian Chilson
BEST BRUNCH: Cathead’s Diner in the East Village is the winner.

Brunch

Cathead’s Diner

Runner-up: Lost Forty Brewing

Business lunch

Samantha’s Taproom & Wood Grill 

Runner-up: Raduno

Caterer

Catering to You

Runner-up: Trio’s Restaurant

Cheese dip

Heights Taco & Tamale Co.

Runner-up: Dizzy’s Gypsy Bistro

Cocktail

South on Main

Runner-up: Petit & Keet

Food festival

International Greek Food Festival

Runner-up: Main Street Food Truck Festival

French fries

Big Orange

Runner-up: David’s Burgers

Happy hour

The Pantry Crest

Runner-up: JJ’s Grill

Liquor store

Colonial Wines and Spirits

Runner-up: Legacy Wine and Spirits

Milkshake

Big Orange

Runner-up: Purple Cow

Onion rings

Purple Cow

Runner-up: Sonic Drive-In

Outdoor dining

U.S. Pizza (Hillcrest)

Runner-up: The Fold Botanas & Bar

Ribs

Whole Hog Cafe

Runner-up: Sims Bar-B-Que

Salad

ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co.

Runner-up: U.S. Pizza

Sushi

Kemuri

Runner-up: Sushi Cafe

Vegetarian

The Root Cafe

Runner-up: Star of India

Wine list

Petit & Keet

Runner-up: Zin Wine Lounge

GOODS AND SERVICES

Antiques

Midtown Vintage Market

Runner-up: Fabulous Finds

Apartment complex

The Pointe Brodie Creek

Runner-up: Fountaine Bleau North Apartments (North Little Rock)

Artisan

Bang-Up Betty (jeweler)

Runner-up: AR-Ts (T-shirts)

Auto dealer

Everett Buick GMC

Runner-up: Landers Toyota

Auto service

Austin Brothers Tire & Service

Runner-up: Discount Tire & Brake

Bank

Arvest Bank

Runner-up: First Security Bank

Barbershop

Jerry’s Barber Shop

Runner-up: Morrison’s Capitol Barbershop

Bicycle shop

The Meteor 

Runner-up: Chainwheel

Picture of WordsWorth BooksBrian Chilson
READERS’ CHOICE: WordsWorth wins for best bookstore.

Bookstore

WordsWorth Books

Runner-up: Barnes and Noble

Car

Subaru Outback

Runner-up: Honda Accord

Children’s clothing

The Toggery

Runner-up: Caroline’s Children’s Consignment Boutique

Chiropractor

Brady DeClerk (Omnis Rehab)

Runner-up: Ben Pittman (Back to Life Chiropractic)

Commercial art gallery

M2 Gallery

Runner-up: Gallery 26

Commercial insurance agency

Meadors, Adams & Lee

Runner-up: The Hatcher Agency

Commercial real estate agency

Newmark Moses Tucker Partners

Runner-up: Hathaway Group

Company to work for

Arkansas Children’s Hospital

Runner-up: Middleton Heat and Air

Cosmetic dentist

DJ Dailey

Runner-up: Bryan Austin

Family dentist

Reid and Rhea Dentistry

Runner-up: Arkansas Family Dental

Designer/decorator

Garry Mertins

Runner-up: Larry West

Diet/weight loss center

Arkansas Health and Nutrition

Runner-up: Curves

Dry cleaners

Hangers

Runner-up: Schickel’s Cleaners

Eyewear

Kavanaugh Eye Care

Runner-up: Burrow’s and Mr. Franks Optical

Farmers Market

Hillcrest Farmers Market

Runner-up: Little Rock Farmers Market

Florist

Frances Flower Shop

Runner-up: Tipton & Hurst

Funeral home

Griffin Leggett Healey & Roth Funeral Home

Runner-up: Ruebel Funeral Home

Furniture

Hank’s Fine Furniture

Runner-up: Furniture Row

Garden store or nursery

The Good Earth Garden Center

Runner-up: Plantopia

Gift shop

Box Turtle

Runner-up: Moxy Modern Mercantile

Grocery store

Kroger

Local winner: Edwards Food Giant

Runner-up: Whole Foods Market

Hair salon

Red Beauty Lounge 

Runner-up: Suite.102.Salon

Hardware/home improvement

Fuller & Son Hardware

Runner-up: Kraftco Hardware and Building Supply

Hip clothing

Fringe Clothing

Runner-up: Scarlet Clothing

Hobby shop

The Water Buffalo

Runner-up: Argenta Bead Co.

Home entertainment store

Walmart

Local winner: Arkansas Record & CD Exchange

Runner-up: Best Buy

Home, life, car insurance salespeople

Chad Millard (Shelter Insurance, Little Rock)

Runner-up: Matt Black (Allstate Insurance, Maumelle) 

Hospital

UAMS

Runner-up: Arkansas Children’s Hospital

Picture of the outside of the Capital HotelBrian Chilson
SUITE SPOTE: The Capital Hotel takes the honors.

Hotel

Capital Hotel

Runner-up: The Waters (Hot Springs)

HVAC repair

Middleton Heat and Air

Runner-up: Bob & Ed’s Heating & Air Conditioning Co.

Internet service provider

AT&T

Runner-up: Hyperleap

Investment adviser

Aptus Financial

Runner-up: Scott Daniel (WealthPath Investment Advisors)

Jeweler

Sissy’s Log Cabin

Runner-up: Jones & Son Diamond & Bridal Fine Jewelry

Landscaper/landscape design

Chris Olsen

Runner-up: Van Hoose Lawn Services (Benton)

Lawyer

Erin Cassinelli

Runner-up: Jenny Teeter

Lingerie

Cupids Lingerie

Runner-up: Seductions

Massage therapist

Massage Arkansas

Runner-up: One Thai Spa

Med spa (non-surgical cosmetic treatments)

Doctors MedSpa

Runner-up: SkinStar Laser Med Spa

Men’s clothing

Baumans 

Runner-up: Greenhaw’s Men’s Wear

Mental health facility

The BridgeWay

Runner-up: Pinnacle Pointe Hospital

Mobile phone

AT&T

Runner-up: Verizon

Motorcycle dealer

Rock City Harley-Davidson

Runner-up: Riggs Outdoor

Mover

Brandon Moving & Storage

Runner-up: College Hunks Hauling Junk & Moving

Music equipment

Guitar Center

Local winner: Jacksonville Guitar Center

Runner-up: Sunrise Guitars (Fayetteville)

Nail salon

Best Nails

Runner-up: Chic Nails

Outdoor store

Ozark Outdoor Supply

Runner-up: Gene Lockwood’s

Pawn shop

Braswell & Son Pawnbrokers

Runner-up: iPawn

Pest control and termite service

Bug Masters

Runner-up: Curry’s Pest Control

Picture of the bar area at Samantha's TaproomBrian Chilson
DOING BUSINESS OVER LUNCH: Samantha’s Taproom takes the win.

Pharmacy

The Pharmacy at Wellington

Runner-up: Rhea Drug

Physical therapist

Charles Healy

Runner-up: Exceptional Physical Therapy (Benton)

Plumber

Russell & LeMay

Runner-up: Ray Lusk Plumbing

Private school

The Anthony School

Runner-up: Pulaski Academy

Public school

Central High School

Runner-up: Baker Elementary School

Residential real estate agency

The Janet Jones Co.

Runner-up: The Property Group

Retirement community

Woodland Heights

Runner-up: Good Shepherd

RV/camper dealer

Moix RV Supercenter (Conway)

Runner-up: Razorback Camper Sales (Hot Springs)

Shoes

Warren’s Shoes 

Local winner: Rock City Kicks

Runner-up: Dillard’s Department Stores

Spa

Red Beauty Lounge

Runner-up: One Thai Spa

Sporting goods

Ozark Outdoor Supply

Runner-up: Academy Sports + Outdoors

Tattoos

Black Cobra Tattoos

Runner-up: 7th Street Tattoos & Piercing

Toys

The Toggery

Runner-up: The Knowledge Tree

Travel agency

Poe Travel

Runner-up: Sue Smith Vacations

Vape shop

Vapor World

Runner-up: Rogue Vapors

Veterinarian

Hillcrest Animal Hospital

Runner-up: Shackleford Road Veterinary 

Vintage clothing

Crying Weasel Vintage 

Runner-up: Grey Dog Boutique (Fayetteville)

Women’s clothing

Cupids Lingerie

Runner-up: Fringe Clothing

Yoga studio

Blue Yoga Nyla

Runner-up: Barefoot Studio

LOCAL MEDIA

Blog

Arkansas Blog

Runner-up: The Mighty Rib

TV meteorologist

Todd Yakoubian

Runner-up: Kristen Kennedy

Newspaper writer

Max Brantley

Runner-up: John Brummett

Radio personality

Heather and Poolboy

Runner-up: Broadway Joe

Radio station

KUAR-FM, 89.1

Runner-up: KABF-FM, 88.3

TV personality

Craig O’Neill

Runner-up: Dawn Scott

TV sports person

Steve Sullivan

Runner-up: DJ Williams

TV station

KATV, Channel 7

Runner-up: KARK, Channel 4

Website

arktimes.com 

Runner-up: bluehogreport.com

PEOPLE AND POLITICS

Athlete

Daniel Gafford

Runner-up: Hunter Henry

Best Arkansan

State Sen. Joyce Elliott

Runner-up: Aaron Reddin of The Van

Best Little Rock City Board member

Kathy Webb

Runner-up: Capi Peck

Best Little Rocker

Mayor Frank Scott Jr.

Runner-up: City Director Kathy Webb

Celebrity

Mary Steenburgen

Runner-up: David Bazzel

Charity

Immerse Arkansas

Runner-up: The Van

Charity event

Chocolate Fantasy Ball (Ronald McDonald House)

Runner-up: Wild Wines (Little Rock Zoo)

Conservative

Governor Hutchinson

Runner-up: Bill Vickery

Liberal

State Sen. Joyce Elliott (D-Little Rock)

Runner-up: State Sen. Will Bond (D-Little Rock)

Brian Chilson
TRESPASSER: The Ten Commandments monument on state property.

Misuse of taxpayer funds/property

Arkansas Department of Transportation’s 30 Crossing project

Runner-up: 10 Commandments monument at the Capitol

Philanthropist

Rick Fleetwood

Runner-up: The Frueauff Foundation

Politician

State Sen. Joyce Elliott (D-Little Rock)

Runner-up: Mayor Frank Scott Jr.

Worst Arkansan

State Sen. Jason Rapert (R-Conway)

Runner-up: U.S. Sen. Tom Cotton

Worst Little Rock City Board member

Erma Hendrix

Runner-up: Lance Hines

Worst Little Rocker

Governor Hutchinson

Runner-up: Warren Stephens

RECREATION

Cheap date

Two Rivers Park

Runner-up: Stone’s Throw Brewing

Golf course

Rebsamen Golf Course 

Runner-up: Pleasant Valley Country Club

Gym/place to work out

10 Fitness 

Runner-up: Orange Theory

Hiking trail

Pinnacle Mountain State Park

Runner-up: Two Rivers Park

Marina

Mountain Harbor Resort & Spa (Mount Ida)

Runner-up: Iron Mountain (DeGray Lake)

Park

Burns Park

Runner-up: Two Rivers Park

Place to canoe/kayak/tube

Buffalo River

Runner-up: Little Maumelle River

Place to mountain bike

Northwoods (Hot Springs)

Runner-up: Burns Park (North Little Rock)

Place to swim

Little Rock Racquet Club

Runner-up: Greers Ferry Lake

Resort

Mountain Harbor Resort & Spa, Mount Ida 

Runner-up: Eureka Springs Treehouses

Weekend getaway

Eureka Springs

Runner-up: Hot Springs